Privacy Policy

Ākina is committed to respecting your privacy in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 in its handling of your personal information.

Ākina provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, protection, use and disclosure of your personal information from the use of our websites and applications (noted below), your interactions with us and other services provided by us and in connection with our client, stakeholder, and partner relationships (collectively our “Services”).

Our websites and applications (our “Sites”) are located at:

This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our Services. If, at any time, you do not agree to or you withdraw your consent to, the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use our Sites or any of our Services. If you would like us to update or delete any personal information we hold about you, or have any comments or questions, please contact us at info@akina.org.nz

Our Sites may contain links to non- Ākina websites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the privacy practices and reliability of the information published on the linked websites might not be the same as ours.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to the Ākina Foundation and Ākina Consulting Limited. You can find our contact information on our Sites and at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What we collect

When you visit our Sites and use our Services, we may collect:

  • certain analytical and marketing information, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device;

  • any personal information you provide to us, such as your contact details and bank account details; and

  • your communications with us.

We may collect such information:

  • in person, by phone, email or letter; or

  • through sign-up and registration forms, contact forms and applications forms on our Sites; or

  • automatically, using the following technologies:

- cookies: data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier;
- log files: files that track actions occurring on the Site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages and date/time stamps; and
- web beacons, tags, and pixels: electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We may also collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media.

We collect your personal information in order to:

We may collect personal information to:

  • help us communicate and interact with you;

  • to provide our Services to you and fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example, if you make an order or enquiry through our Sites);

  • improve and optimise our Sites;

  • improve our Services and develop new services;

  • assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns; and

  • otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests.

By providing your contact details to us, you consent to us contacting you using those contact details.

We may also use your information to provide you with targeted and retargeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you or to conduct special offers or campaigns (but you can opt out of this).

We share this information with…

We may share your personal information with third parties where necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us (such as, MailChimp or Google Analytics).

We will not otherwise disclose personal information to third parties, except where such disclosure is:

  • consistent with this Privacy Policy;

  • authorised by you;

  • required by law;

  • necessary to market, review or improve our Services or our Sites or those of our business partners;

  • necessary for third parties to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you and to optimise the advertisements on our Sites;

  • necessary for a function of Ākina, such as for legal or auditing purposes; or

  • in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We keep your information…

To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Ākina is based in New Zealand. Personal information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, any of our affiliates, partners or third party service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to such transfers.

Your personal information may be transferred to countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer or disclose your personal information to other countries, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information.

When you provide personal information to us, such as by signing up for our newsletter, for specific events or other enquiries, we will retain this information as long as it is required to interact with you directly, unless you ask us to delete this information or unsubscribe from such communication using the link at the bottom footer of an email.

You can…

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected if you think it is wrong, be updated or deleted.

Providing some information is optional. If you do not provide us with your information when requested, or you withdraw your consent for us to collect, hold, use your information, or you provide us with incomplete information during the course of our relationship with you, we may be unable to, or no longer able to, provide our Services to you.

Contact us

For more information or if you would like to request, update or delete your personal information, please contact:

Email: info@akina.org.nz

Postal Address: PO Box 25335, Featherston Street, Wellington 6146

How to make a complaint

If you consider that we have interfered with your privacy, or misused your personal information, please make a complaint to us in writing at info@akina.org.nz

You can contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/ or you can contact the relevant privacy authority in the country in which you accessed our Sites or used our Services.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will tell you about any changes, including by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our Sites. These changes will take effect from the date we post it, so please ensure you review our Privacy Policy from time to time.